HBO Fight Schedule

Posted by Superior on Jun 15th, 2009 and filed under Sports. You can follow any responses to this entry through the RSS 2.0. You can leave a response or trackback to this entry

Fight Schedulehbo-boxing

(AP) — At Madison Square Garden, New York (HBO), Miguel Cotto, Puerto Rico, vs. Joshua Clottey, Bronx, N.Y., 12, for Cotto’s WBO welterweight title; Ivan Calderon, Puerto Rico, vs. Rodel Mayol, Philippines, 12, for Calderon’s WBO light flyweight title.

At Mexico City, Juan Palacios, Nicaragua, vs. Erik Ramirez, Mexico, 12, for the interim WBC minimumweight title.

June 19

At Montreal (VERSUS), Adrian Diaconu, Canada, vs. Jean Pascal, Canada, 12, for Diaconu’s WBC light heavyweight title.

At Laredo (Texas) Entertainment Center (ESPN2), Fernando Beltran Jr. vs. Monty Meza-Clay, Rankin, Pa., 12, for Beltran’s Latino featherweight title.

June 20

At Veltins Arena, Gelsenkirchen, Germany, Wladimir Klitschko (HBO), Ukraine, vs. Ruslan Chagaev, Uzbekistan, for Klitschko’s IBF-WBO-IBO heavyweight titles; Alexander Ustinov, Belarus, vs. Michael Sprott, Britain, 10, heavyweights.

At Veracruz, Mexico, Tomas Rojas, Mexico, vs. Rafael Concepcion, Panama, 12, for the vacant interim WBC super flyweight title; Edgar Sosa, Mexico, vs. Carlos Melo, Panama, 12, for Sosa’s WBC light flyweight title.

At Rvjier Cree Resort and Casino, Edmonton, Alberta, Rye Fields, Edmonton, Alberta, vs. Nicolai Firtha, Akron, Ohio, 12, for the vacant WBC/NABF Native American Boxing Council heavyweight title.

June 21

At Sunchales, Argentina, Hugo Hernan Garay, Argentina, vs. David Gogiya, 12, for Garay’s WBA light heavyweight title.

June 26

At Casino Rama, Rama, Ontario, Steve Molitor, Canada, vs. Heriberto Ruiz, Mexico, 12, junior featherweights.

At Desert Diamond Casino, Tucson, Ariz. (ESPN2), Daniel Jacobs, New York, vs. George Walton, New York, 10, middleweights.June 27

July 4
July 10
July 11
July 14
July 18

July 25

At Windhoek, Namibia, Paulus Moses, Namibia, vs. Verquan Kimbrough, Pittsburgh, 12, for Moses’ WBA lightweight title.

At London, Andreas Kotelnik, Germany, vs. Amir Khan, Britain, 12, for Kotelnik’s WBA light welterweight title; Matthew Hall, Britain, vs. Anthony Small, Britain, 12, for Hall’s Commonwealth junior middleweight title.

At Boardwalk Hall, Atlantic City, N.J. (PPV), Juan Manuel Lopez, Puerto Rico, vs. Olivier Lontchi, Canada, 12, for Lopez’s WBO super bantamweight title; Fernando Montiel, Mexico, vs. Eric Morel, Madison, Wis., 12, for Montiel’s WBO bantamweight title; Mike Alvarado, Thornton, Colo., vs. Paul Malignaggi, Brooklyn, N.Y., 10, light welterweights; Vanes Martirosyan, Glendale, Calif., vs. Andrey Tsurkan, Bronx, N.Y., 10, light middleweights.

June 27

July 25

At Tamaulipas, Mexico, Jorge Linares, Japan, vs. Josafat Perez, Mexico, 12, for Linares’ WBA super featherweight title.

At Quintana Roo, Mexico, Juan Jose Landaeta, Venezuela, vs. Francisco Rosas, Mexico, 12, for the vacant interim WBA light flyweight title; Koki Kameda, Japan, vs. Omar Salado, Mexico, 12, for the interin WBA flyweight title.

At Staples Center, Los Angeles (HBO), Chris John, Indonesia, vs. Rocky Juarez, Houston, 12, for John’s WBA featherweight title; Victor Ortiz, Oxnard, Calif., vs. Marcos Maidana, Argentina, 12, for the interim WBA light welterweight title.

At Vienne, France, Anselmo Moreno, Panama, vs. Mahyar Monshipour, France, 12, for Moreno’s WBA bantamweight title.

At the Prudential Center, Newark, N.J. (SHO), Tomasz Adamek, Jersey City, N.J., vs. Matt Godfrey, Providence, R.I., 12, for Adamek’s IBF cruiserweight title.

At Houston (ESPN2), Matt Godfrey, Providence, R.I., vs. Aaron Williams, Las Vegas, 12, cruiserweights; Shaun George, Brooklyn, N.Y., vs. Chris Henry, 10, cruiserweights.

At Nuerberg, Germany, Felix Sturm, Germany, vs. Khoren Gevor, Germany, 12, for Sturm’s WBA middleweight title; Sebastian Zbik, Germany, vs. Domenico Spada, Italy, 12, for the interim WBC middleweight title.

At Kempton Park, South Africa, Philip Ndou, South Africa, vs. Lovermore Ndou, Australia, 12, IBO welterweight elimination bout; Simpiwe Vetkeya, South Africa, vs. Eric Barcelona, Philippines, 12, for the vacant IBO bantamweight title.At BankAtlantic Center, Sunrise, Fla. (SHO), Joseph Agbeko, Bronx, N.Y., vs. Vic Darchinyan, Australia, 12, for Agbeko’s IBF bantamweight title; Yuri Romanov, Belarus, vs. Fernando Angulo, Venezuela, 12, for the vacant IBF lightweight title; Junior Witter, Britain, vs. Devon Alexander, St. Louis, 12, for the vacant WBC light welterweight title; Antonio DeMarco, Mexico, vs. Anges Adjaho, Geneva, N.Y., 10, lightweights.

At Tuxtla Gutierrez, Mexico, Cristobal Cruz, Mexico, vs. Jorge Solis, Mexico, 12, for Cruz’s IBF featherweight title; Gabriel Martinez, Mexico, vs. Michel Rosales, Mexico, 10, welterweights.

At Hyogo, Japan, Roman Gonzalez, Nicaragua, vs. Katsunari Takayama, 12, for Gonzalez’s WBA minimumweight title; Honzumi Hasegawa, Japan, vs. Nestor Rocha, Montebello, Calif., 12, for Hasegawa’s WBC bantamweight title.

At Tokyo, Takahiro Aoh, Japan, vs. Elio Rojas, Brooklyn, N.Y., 12, for Aoh’s WBC featherweight title.

At MGM Grand, Las Vegas (PPV), Floyd Mayweather Jr., Las Vegas, vs. Juan Manuel Marquez, Anaheim, Calif., 12, welterweights; Zab Judah, Las Vegas, vs. Matthew Hatton, Britain, 10, welterweights.

At Yucatan, Mexico, Yuriorkis Gamboa, Miami, vs. Guty Espapdas, Jr., Mexico, 12, for the interim WBA featherweight title.

At TBA, Mexico, Edwin Valero, Venezuela, vs. Breidis Prescott, Colombia, 12, for Valero’s WBC lightweight title.

  • Share/Save/Bookmark

Leave a Reply

Advertisement